Pezzi v. ZBR
[…] Without effectuating personal service on each individual property owner entitled to receive notice — a costly and wholly unnecessary measure — the Board cannot be charged with guaranteeing notice delivered. Consequently, the Court finds that the reliable evidence on the record contradicts the Appellant's allegation that the Board failed to send sufficient notice.

Merger

As part of the Zoning Enabling Act, section 45-24-38 authorizes a city or town to include provisions in its zoning ordinance with respect to merger.

"Provisions may be made for the merger of contiguous unimproved, or improved and unimproved, substandard lots of record in the same ownership to create dimensionally conforming lots or to reduce the extent of dimensional nonconformance. The ordinance shall specify the standards, on a district by district basis, which determine the mergers." § 45-24-38.

Invoking its discretion under § 45-24-38, the Board drafted Ordinance § 405.2 to read: