Pezzi v. ZBR
[…] Specifically, Ordinance § 405.2 requires that merger apply to two or more nonconforming lots. Although Lot 877 is nonconforming, Lot 813 is conforming. The application of a forced merger to one conforming lot and one nonconforming lot would contravene the language of the Ordinance and operate an impermissible expansion of the merger provision. Consequently, the Court rejects the Appellant's attempt to effect a forced merger of Lot 877 and Lot 813.

Dimensional Relief

Section 45-24-31(61)(ii) defines a dimensional variance as:

"Permission to depart from the dimensional requirements of a zoning ordinance, where the applicant for the requested relief has shown, by evidence upon the record, that there is no other reasonable alternative way to enjoy a legally permitted beneficial use of the subject property unless granted the requested relief from the dimensional regulations."

In order to obtain a dimensional variance, Ordinance § 906.3 (A) sets forth the four-prong standard which an applicant must satisfy to obtain relief: