Peyvandi v. U.S. Dep't of State
[…] See Compl. & Action in Mandamus (“Compl.”) [Dkt. #1] ¶¶ 5, 8-10; see also 8 U.S.C. §§ 1151(e), 1153(c). Although plaintiffs submitted their visa applications for the 2023 fiscal year program in August 2022, their applications remained pending for over a year. Compl. ¶¶ 11-13. Individuals whose applications have not been adjudicated by a consular officer before the end of the fiscal year on September 30th lose their eligibility for a diversity visa. See Compl. ¶ 8; 8 U.S.C. § 1154(a)(1)(I)(ii)(II); see also 8 22 C.F.R. § 42.33(a)(1) (“Under no circumstances may a consular officer issue a visa or other documentation to an alien after the end of the fiscal year during which an alien possesses diversity visa eligibility.”). Plaintiffs therefore filed this suit against the Department of State and the Secretary of State (“defendants”) on September 22, 2023, seeking to challenge the delay in adjudication of their immigrant visa applications. See generally Compl.