1:21-cv-00740-DAD-EPG (PC)
[…] As the Court previously identified the deficiencies in Plaintiff's Eighth Amendment Conditions of Confinement Claims and provided Plaintiff with relevant legal standards, and as Plaintiff failed to cure the deficiencies, the Court finds that further leave to amend would be futile.
D. Statute of Limitations
California's two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions applies to section 1983 claims. Butler v. Nat'l Cmty. Renaissance of California, 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014); Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1. Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action … is, at the time the cause of action accrued, imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.”
Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint also facts that would be barred by the statute of limitations. Based on Plaintiff's allegations, Plaintiff had up to four years from the date the causes of action accrued to bring his section 1983 claims.