Civ. No. 09-386-AA.
[…] Holtz was unavailable, and plaintiff left a message on his voicemail. Holtz returned plaintiff's call and stated that her employment had been terminated due to three days of no-call/no-show.
Plaintiff's physician subsequently faxed defendant a note authorizing plaintiff's release from work until July 25, 2007. Defendant did not reconsider its decision to terminate plaintiff's employment.
DISCUSSION
Plaintiff alleges that defendant's termination of her employment while she was on medical leave unlawfully interfered with her rights under the FMLA. 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1) ("It shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter."); Xin Liu v. Amway Corp., 347 F.3d 1125, 1135 (9th Cir. 2003) ("A violation of the FMLA simply requires that the employer deny the employee's entitlement to FMLA leave."); Bachelder v. Am. West Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112, 1122, 1124 (9th Cir. 2001).