Pexsa v. Disabled Am. Veterans Found.
[…] In filing their action, they invoked a statute that authorizes a district court to "enjoin[] further proceedings to effectuate the termination of the contract [for deed], including recording of the notice of termination with proof of service, recording of an affidavit showing noncompliance with the terms of the notice, taking any action to recover possession of the real estate, or otherwise interfering with the purchaser's lawful use of the real estate." See Minn. Stat. § 559.211, subd. 1 (2016) (first sentence). The statute specifically permits a contract-for-deed vendee to "plead affirmatively any matter that would constitute a defense to an action to terminate the contract." Id. (second sentence); see also American Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Staeheli, 520 N.W.2d 422, 424 (Minn. App. 1994).