PEW v. TORMA
[…] Plaintiff is simply mistaken in his legal contention that the exhaustion of administrative remedies was not a defense available to the Defendants in the state courts at the time they removed this suit. The defense of failure to exhaust was available to the Defendants just as if Plaintiff had filed this suit in the federal courts to begin with. See 42 Pa.C.S. § 6603. Hence, the Defendants did not waive the exhaustion requirement by removing this case to this court.

Section 6603 of the Pennsylvania Prison Litigation Reform Act states:

42 Pa.C.S. § 6603 (Limitations on remedies) provides:
(a) Limitations on remedies for Federal claims. — Prison conditions litigation filed in or remanded to a court of this Commonwealth alleging in whole or in part a violation of Federal law shall be subject to any limitations on remedies established by Federal law or Federal courts with respect to the Federal claims.
(b) Limitations on remedies under Pennsylvania law. — Prison conditions litigation arising in whole or in part due to an allegation of a violation of Pennsylvania law shall be subject to the limitations set forth in this act with respect to those claims arising under Pennsylvania law.

Plaintiff next contends that the DOC Policy 803 denies Plaintiff legal mail past the $10.00 monthly limit. Plaintiff suggests in his response that this policy rendered the administrative remedies unavailable to him.