Pew v. Pa. Dep't of Corr.
[…] With considered brevity and a liberal use of block quotations, Appellees argue that federal procedural law bars Appellant from proceeding in forma pauperis. We therefore refer Appellees to Jae v. Good, 946 A.2d 802 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2008), appeal denied, 959 A.2d 930 (Pa.), certiorari denied, 555 U.S. 1156 (2009), and decline to further address their arguments.

Under Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2), a court shall dismiss prison conditions litigation at any time if the court determines that "the prison conditions litigation is frivolous or malicious or fails to state a claim upon which relief may be granted or the defendant is entitled to assert a valid affirmative defense, including immunity, which, if asserted, would preclude the relief." Section 6602(f) of the PLRA provides:

Abusive litigation.—If the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation and:

(1) three or more of these prior civil actions have been dismissed pursuant to subsection (e)(2); or

(2) the prisoner has previously filed prison conditions litigation against a person named as a defendant in the instant action or a person serving in the same official capacity as a named defendant and a court
made a finding that the prior action was filed in bad faith or that the prisoner knowingly presented false evidence or testimony at a hearing or trial; the court may dismiss the action. The court shall not, however, dismiss a request for preliminary injunctive relief or a temporary restraining order which makes a credible allegation that the prisoner is in imminent danger of serious bodily injury.
42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(f). Appellant is an abusive litigator; he has had more than three prior actions dismissed pursuant to Subsection 6602(e)(2) of the PLRA, 42 Pa. C.S. § 6602(e)(2). See, e.g., Pew v. Mechling, 929 A.2d at 1218 & n.6; Pew v.