Civil Action No. CCB-10-694.
[…] Iqbal, ___ U.S. ___, 129 S. Ct. 1937, 1950 (2009) (quoting Fed.R.Civ.P. 8(a)(2)).
ANALYSIS
The FCRA imposes duties on three types of persons or entities: consumer reporting agencies (CRAs), which assemble and provide consumer reports, 15 U.S.C. § 1681a(f); furnishers, which are companies, usually creditors or debt collectors, that provide information to CRAs; and users of the reports generated by CRAs. One of the duties imposed on CRAs is the "reinvestigation" duty. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681i ("Procedure in case of disputed accuracy"). Where a consumer "dispute[s]" "the completeness or accuracy of any item of information contained in a consumer's file," and "notifies the agency . . . of such dispute," the agency must "conduct a reasonable reinvestigation to determine whether the disputed information is inaccurate." Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). If during the reinvestigation "an item of the information is found to be inaccurate or incomplete or cannot be verified," the agency must "delete that item of information from the file of the consumer, or modify that item of information, as appropriate." Id. § 1681i(a)(5)(A)(i). Moreover, irrespective of the results of the reinvestigation, within thirty days of receiving notice from the consumer the CRA must "record the current status of the disputed information, or delete the item from the file." Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A). The CRA must also provide notice to the consumer of the results of a reinvestigation within five business days of completing the reinvestigation. Id. § 1681i(a)(6).