Civil Action No. CCB-10-694.
[…] Id. § 1681i(a)(5)(A)(ii).
The Act creates a private right of action against a consumer reporting agency for the negligent, id. § 1681o, or willful, id. § 1681n, violation of any duty imposed under the statute, including the duty to reinvestigate under § 1681i(a). For either a negligent or willful violation of a duty under the Act, the consumer reporting agency is liable for the consumer's "actual damages" and the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681n, 1681o. Where the agency acts willfully, punitive damages are also available. Id. at § 1681n.
As stated above, a CRA's liability under § 1681i is triggered only when "the completeness or accuracy [of the information] . . . is disputed by the consumer and the consumer notifies the agency directly . . . of such dispute." Id. § 1681i(a)(1)(A).