Civil Action 1:22-00371-KD-N
[…] The City Council notes these allegations are “sparse to the point of insubstantiality,” (Doc. 7, PageID.93), and argues “[p]laintiff has only accused the Council of inaction in the administration of the [MPD].” (Doc. 7, PageID.95). However, the City Council also notes direct administration of the MPD is not within its purview and points the undersigned to the Zoghby Act, Ala. Code §§ 11-44C-1 et seq., which defines the powers and responsibilities of Mobile's Mayor-Council government. Under the Zoghby Act, “all matters of legislative policy shall be vested in the council.” Ala. Code § 11-44C-21. And while this act permits the City Council to “inquire into the conduct of any office, department or agency of the city and make investigations as to municipal affairs,” it also specifically forbids the City Council from engaging in certain administrative activities. See id. (“Except for the purpose of inquiry, the members of the council shall deal with the administrative service only through the Mayor.”).