Pettus v. Department of Education
[…] Wheeler Constr. Co. v. Armstrong, 73 Ark. App. 146, 152, 41 S.W.3d 822, 826 (2001) (citing Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521) (Repl. 1996). What constitutes a "return to work" under Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-521 (Repl. 2002) is not defined by the Workers' Compensation Act; however, this Court has stated that an unsuccessful attempt to return to work does not bar additional benefits under the statute. Farmers Coop v. Biles, 77 Ark. App. 1, 6-7, 69 S.W.3d 899, 903 (2002).

However, the general rule found in Wheeler is touched upon by Ark. Code Ann. § 11-9-526, which states:

If an injured employee refuses employment suitable to his or her capacity offered to or procured for him or her, he or she shall not be entitled to any compensation during the continuance of the refusal, unless in the opinion of the Workers' Compensation Commission, the refusal is justifiable.

In Superior Industries v. Thomaston, 72 Ark.