23AP-661
[…] Given that Barbara and Donald were still married, the transfer on death designation affidavit does not meet the requirements of the statute.
{¶ 17} The trial court found, and Jean argues on appeal, that the Agreement constituted a separation agreement, thus terminating Barbara's dower rights in the Property. We note that a dower right may be extinguished by means of divorce or dissolution. R.C. 2103.02 ("Dower interest shall terminate upon the granting of an absolute divorce in favor of or against such spouse by a court of competent jurisdiction within or without this state."); R.C. 3105.10(D) ("Upon the granting of a divorce, on a complaint or counterclaim, by force of the judgment, each party shall be barred of all right of dower in real estate situated within this state of which the other was seized at any time during coverture."); R.C. 3105.65(B) ("A decree of dissolution of marriage has the same effect upon the property rights of the parties, including rights of dower and inheritance, as a decree of divorce."); U.S. Bank, Natl. Assn. v. Fitzgerrel, 12th Dist. No. CA2011-09-063, 2012-Ohio-4522, ¶ 13 ("Because a decree of dissolution has the same effect on dower rights as a divorce, the dissolution of a marriage also terminates a spouse's dower interest in real property.").
{¶ 18} Similarly, legal separation bars a party from any dower right. R.C. 3105.10(E) ("Upon the granting of a judgment for legal separation, when by the force of the judgment real estate is granted to one party, the other party is barred of all right of dower in the real estate and the court may provide that each party shall be barred of all rights of dower in the real estate acquired by either party at any time subsequent to the judgment.").
{¶ 19} None of those three options to terminate dower rights occurred here. Neither of the parties argue that Donald and Barbara were divorced or had their marriage dissolved. There is also no evidence in the record that Barbara and Donald sought a legal separation, and there is no judgment from a domestic relations court granting them a legal separation. While the trial court found that the Agreement served as a separation agreement, and Jean now argues so on appeal, we disagree. R.C. 3105.10(E) conditions the termination of dower rights upon a judgment of legal separation. The statute reads:
Upon the granting of a judgment for legal separation, when by the force of the judgment real estate is granted to one party, the other party is barred of all right of dower in the real estate and the court may provide that each party shall be barred of all rights of dower in the real estate acquired by either party at any time subsequent to the judgment.
"Dower" as used in this section has the meaning set forth in section 2103.02 of the Revised Code.(Emphasis added.) R.C. 3105.10(E).
{¶ 20} Absent a judgment for legal separation, the Agreement Barbara and Donald entered into could not extinguish Barbara's dower rights in the Property.