No. 11840.
[…] Considering all of the circumstances, we conclude that commencing September 1, 1972, and conditioned on the minor's actual enrollment in college, the amount payable by Mr. Pettitt for the support of Bobby Eugene Pettitt, Jr. should be increased to $175 per month.
Counsel for Mrs. Sugar argues that the trial court was without jurisdiction to adjudicate which of the two parents is entitled to the allowable income tax dependency exemption. This argument is without merit. 26 U.S.C.A. § 152(e)(2) provides in part as follows:
"(2) Special rule. — The child of parents described in paragraph (1) shall be treated as having received over half of his support during the calendar year from the parent not having custody if —
"(A)(i) the decree of divorce or of separate maintenance, or a written agreement between the parents applicable to the taxable year beginning in such calendar year, provides that the parent not having custody shall be entitled to any deduction allowable under section 151 for such child, and
"(ii) such parent not having custody provides at least $600 for the support of such child during the calendar year, or
* * *"