Pettit v. HD Supply Holdings Inc.
[…] Air Prods. & Chems., Inc., 8 A.3d 1182, 1188 (Del. 2010) ("Corporate charters and bylaws are contracts among a corporation's shareholders***"); STAAR Surgical Co. v. Waggoner, 588 A.2d 1130, 1136 (Del. 1991) ("[A] corporate charter is both a contract between the State and the corporation, and the corporation and its shareholders."); 8 Del. Code Ann. § 394 (2012) ("This chapter and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificate of incorporation of every corporation."). ¶ 32 By acquiring shares and options, the plaintiffs here assented to the certificate and its forum selection clause.