dismissing an unpreserved constitutional challenge to renewal of the DVO order
[…] Merely placing a document in an Appendix is forbidden; only items in the record below may be included in the Appendix. CR 76.12(4)(d)(v).
We have various options when a party fails to comply with CR 76.12. We may ignore the flaws and proceed with review; strike the brief or its offending portion(s), CR 76.12(8)(a); or, review the issues for manifest injustice only. Elwell v. Stone, 799 S.W.2d 46, 47 (Ky. App. 1990); Hallis v. Hallis, 328 S.W.3d 694, 696 (Ky. App. 2010). Because of more significant missteps, we choose to ignore the two deficiencies identified.
Third, KRS 418.075(1) reads as follows:
[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard.(Emphasis added). The order being challenged—on constitutional grounds—was entered April 11, 2016. The letter Jeff included in his Appendix—presumably to establish preservation without alleging as much—was filed more than two weeks later.