Pettie v. RBC Mortg. Co. (In re Jackson)
[…] In re Henderson, 284 B.R. at 517 (quoting Flatau v. Madonian (In re Sheetex, Inc), 1999 Bankr. LEXIS 1189 at *17 (Bankr. M.D.Ga. 1999) (citing 5 Collier on Bankruptcy 544.08 (edition not provided)) (emphasis in Henderson). In addition, the hypothetical purchaser is deemed to have performed a title search. In re Mun. Corr., LLC, 501 B.R. at 138 (citing In re Hedrick, 524 F.3d 1175, 1181 (11th Cir. 2008)).

Georgia is a "race-notice" state. O.C.G.A. § 44-2-1, Georgia's race-notice statute, provides:

Every deed conveying lands shall be recorded in the office of the clerk of the superior court of the county where the land is located. A deed may be recorded at any time; but a prior unrecorded deed loses its priority over a subsequent recorded deed from the same vendor when the purchaser takes such deed without notice of the existence of the prior deed.
O.C.G.A. § 44-2-1 (emphasis added). The use of the word "vendor" in this statute indicates it only applies to priority disputes between holders of deeds for value. See Toole v. Toole, 107 Ga. 472, 472, 33 S.E. 686, 687 (1899).