CASE NO. 14-65320-WLH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5421-WLH
[…] Though Plaintiff argues Debtor made the Transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value, the Court has already determined that Plaintiff did not carry his burden on that point. As this is a necessary element of O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75, the Court finds Plaintiff has failed to demonstrate the Transfer is avoidable under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75 and will enter judgment in favor of Mr. Ringo on Count III of the Complaint.
c. Actual Fraud
Count 1 of the Complaint seeks a finding of actual fraud under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). Section 18-2-74(a)(1) prohibits transfers made "[w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor ... ." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(a)(1). To determine whether a debtor acted with actual intent, "consideration is given to an open-ended set of factors listed in O.C.G.A. § 18-2-74(b), which are commonly called the 'badges of fraud.'" Bloom v.