CASE NO. 14-65320-WLH ADVERSARY PROCEEDING NO. 15-5421-WLH
[…] Ringo for the Debtor's NJUN-NJUN interest did not represent reasonably equivalent value at the time of the transfer. Therefore, as reasonably equivalent value is an essential element of a constructive fraud claim under both the Bankruptcy Code and the Georgia Code, the Court will enter judgment in favor of Mr. Ringo on Count II of the Complaint.
b. Constructive Fraud Under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75
In Count 3 of the Complaint, Plaintiff alleges the transfer from Debtor to Mr. Ringo of Debtor's NJUN-NJUN interest is avoidable under O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75. Section 18-2-75 provides a transfer will be voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer where "the debtor made the transfer . . . without receiving reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer . . . and the debtor was insolvent at the time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer ... ." O.C.G.A. § 18-2-75(a).
Though Plaintiff argues Debtor made the Transfer without receiving reasonably equivalent value, the Court has already determined that Plaintiff did not carry his burden on that point.