Petso v. City of Edmonds
[…] REMEDY

Petso argues that we should review the superior court's decision on remedy for abuse of discretion and affirm reversal. Burnstead argues that we should affirm the land use decision of the hearing examiner, thereby reversing the decision of the superior court. Alternatively, Burnstead argues that if we conclude that the hearing examiner's decisions on drainage, perimeter buffering, or open space is incorrect, we should either remand with modifications or remand for further proceedings before the hearing examiner.

RCW 36.70C.140, provides:

The court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings. If the decision is remanded for modification or further proceedings, the court may make such an order as it finds necessary to preserve the interests of the parties and the public, pending further proceedings or action by the local jurisdiction.

(Emphasis added.)

The plain words of this statute state that the "[reviewing] court may affirm or reverse the land use decision under review or remand it for modification or further proceedings."