Petso v. City of Edmonds
[…] Grays Harbor Oyster Growers Ass'n v. Moby Dick Corp., 115 Wn. App. 417, 62 P.3d 912 (2003) (superior court's assessment of costs for preparation of record reviewed for abuse of discretion).

The next question is what remedy, in our exercise of discretion under RCW 36.70C.140, is appropriate. We conclude that remand for further proceedings before the hearing examiner on the drainage plan, perimeter buffer, and open space matters that we address in this opinion is appropriate. We note that RCW 58.17.033 provides for vesting in certain circumstances. The cases adopt this view.

RCW 58.17.033 ("A proposed division of land, as defined in RCW 58.17.020, shall be considered under the subdivision or short subdivision ordinance, and zoning or other land use control ordinances, in effect on the land at the time a fully completed application for preliminary plat approval of the subdivision, or short plat approval of the short subdivision, has been submitted to the appropriate county, city, or town official.").

Friends of the Law v. King County, 123 Wn.2d 518, 525-26, 869 P.2d 1056 (1994).

Petso argues that reversal is the only appropriate remedy. Her arguments are not persuasive, given the nature of the errors that she identifies on appeal to this court.