Petry v. Jeffery
[…] App. 3d 252, 256 (2004). Therefore, our standard of review is de novo. ¶ 32 Under the Uniform Arbitration Act, upon application of a party, the trial court is authorized, inter alia, to compel or stay arbitration or to stay a court action pending arbitration. 710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2018); Donaldson, Lufkin & Jenrette Futures, Inc. v. Barr, 124 Ill. 2d 435, 443-44 (1988). In such a proceeding, the sole issue before the trial court is the very narrow determination of whether there is an agreement between the parties to arbitrate the dispute in question. Donaldson, 124 Ill. 2d at 444. Section 2(b) of the Illinois Uniform Arbitration Act provides:

"On application, the court may stay an arbitration proceeding commenced or threatened on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. That issue, when in substantial and bona fide dispute, shall be forthwith and summarily tried and the stay ordered if found for the moving party. If found for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed to arbitration." 710 ILCS 5/2 (West 2018).
Thus, if the dispute clearly falls within the arbitration agreement the court should order arbitration, but if it is clear that the dispute does not, "arbitration should be refused."