05 Civ. 9582 (TPG), 02 Cr. 099 (TPG).
[…] Accordingly, the Government did not violate its duty to disclose under Brady andGiglio, so no habeas relief is warranted.
Government's Pursuit of the Death Penalty
Petrucelli states in conclusory fashion that even though the Government knew that it "could never obtain the death penalty in this case," it sought such remedy merely to circumvent the statute of limitations. But Petrucelli's claim is entirely meritless because he was charged under a statute that does impose a statute of limitations. See 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(1); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3281 (stating that an "indictment for any offense punishable by death may be found at any time without limitation.").