Petrow v. State Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] (ROR, p. 11.)

At 3:50 a.m., the plaintiff was furnished a "notice of rights." At 3:55 a.m., she was given the opportunity to call an attorney, but was unable to make a contact at that hour. (ROR, p. 11.) She was asked to take a urine test at approximately 4 a.m. She declined, and signed a standard form of the Fairfield police department to that effect. The form shows that she and Irizarry signed at 4:08 a.m. while Stalling signed at 4:10 a.m. (ROR, p. 12.) She was given a misdemeanor citation for operating a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor, § 14-227a.

See § 14-227b(a): "Any person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given such person's consent to a chemical analysis of such person's blood, breath or urine."

Pursuant to § 14-227b(b), the Fairfield police department notified the DMV of the plaintiff's arrest, and a hearing on suspension of the plaintiff's license was held on July 13, 2010. At the hearing, the plaintiff made a formal objection to the proceedings to suspend her license.