Petrow v. State Dept. of Motor Vehicles
[…] Clearly the plaintiff was given a misdemeanor summons pursuant to § 54-1h. (ROR, p. 13.)

The court also rejects the claim of the plaintiff that she was not operating her vehicle while intoxicated. Under the substantial evidence test, the record supports the hearing officer's finding of operation. She had been driving when she struck the wall and brush, and the officer appeared on the scene within five minutes thereafter. See Finley v. Commissioner of Motor Vehicles, 113 Conn.App. 417, 424, 966 A.2d 773 (2009).

The plaintiff's next contention is that the § 14-227b(c) requirement that "[i]f the person arrested refused to submit to such test or analysis, the [A-44] report shall be endorsed by a third person who witnessed such refusal" was not met. This requirement also requires that the witnessing officer be in the physical presence of the person when the refusal takes place. See Winsor v.