Petrolink, Inc. v. Lantel Enters.
[…] We therefore conclude that the trial court properly determined that Petrolink is not entitled to recover interest based on its loss of the use of the rental payments it continued to make through the pendency of the court proceedings.

4. The trial court did not err in denying Petrolink the value of loss of the use of the funds that it posted as a bond

Petrolink seeks an offset for additional interest that it claims it could have received on the value of an appeal bond that the trial court ordered Petrolink to post under Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4.

Code of Civil Procedure section 917.4 provides: "The perfecting of an appeal shall not stay enforcement of the judgment or order in the trial court if the judgment or order appealed from directs the sale, conveyance or delivery of possession of real property which is in the possession or control of the appellant or the party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property, unless an undertaking in a sum fixed by the trial court is given that the appellant or party ordered to sell, convey or deliver possession of the property will not commit or suffer to be committed any waste thereon and that if the judgment or order appealed from is affirmed, or the appeal is withdrawn or dismissed, the appellant shall pay the damage suffered by the waste and the value of the use and occupancy of the property, or the part of it as to which the judgment or order is affirmed, from the time of the taking of the appeal until the delivery of the possession of the property. If the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged real property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide for the payment of any deficiency."

As background, Lantel requested that the trial court impose a bond requirement once Petrolink indicated its desire to appeal the original judgment.