03-13-2012
[…] Procedure (5th ed. 2008) Enforcement of Judgment, § 69, p. 112.) In the present case, the judgment was entered less than two years ago. It has not been satisfied (see §§ 724.010, 724.040, and 697.400), and the lien has not been released (see §§ 697.370 and 697.400). Nikakhtar nevertheless contends that the abstract should be expunged because, in Nikakhtar's view, the recording of the abstract was a "collection action," which Boyett agreed not to undertake.
Section 697.410 provides for a procedure to be utilized "[i]f a recorded abstract of a money judgment ... appears to create a judgment lien on real property of a person who is not the judgment debtor because the name of the property owner is the same as or similar to that of the judgment debtor." (Ibid.)