03-13-2012
[…] Paragraph "17.a." states "[t]his Post Judgment Stipulation shall be construed in accordance with the laws of the State of California and any action venued in Stanislaus County." Thus, the agreement expressly contemplates that an action for its breach may be maintained in Stanislaus County. The Post-Judgment Agreement, like any other contract, may be the subject of an action for breach of contract brought by a party to the agreement who contends that the agreement has been breached.
SECTIONS 697.410 AND 187
Section 697.310, subdivision (a), states: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, a judgment lien on real property is created under this section by recording an abstract of a money judgment with the county recorder." Subdivision (b) of this same statute provides: "Unless the money judgment is satisfied or the judgment lien is released, subject to Section 683.180 (renewal of judgment), a judgment lien created under this section continues until 10 years from the date of entry of the judgment."