3:23cv1500
[…] The product in question is Tectyl 275, which plaintiff describes as a “water displacing, solvent cutback corrosion-preventative compound, lubricant, and penetrant[,]” that has “fingerprint suppressor and removal capabilities.” (Doc. 1-5).
On November 17, 2023, defendant filed the instant motion seeking transfer of venue to the Eastern District of Missouri. (Doc. 11). Having been fully briefed by the parties, this matter is ripe for disposition.
Jurisdiction
As this matter arises under the Copyright Act, 17 U.S.C. § 101, et seq., this court has subject matter jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, (“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.”), and 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), (“[t]he district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to . . . copyrights and trademarks.").
Plaintiff asserts that venue is proper in this district because a substantial part of the events giving rise to this action occurred in the United States District Court for the Middle District of Pennsylvania. (Doc. 1 at ¶ 7 (citing 28 U.S.C §§ 1391(b)(2)).