3:23cv1500
[…] As alleged, defendant has reproduced plaintiff's proprietary images and descriptions since at least 2016. (Doc. 1, Complaint ¶¶ 24-28). The injunctive relief plaintiff seeks would require consideration of the alleged past infringement and threat of continued infringement, which, as noted above, arises from defendant's business operations based in Missouri.
Second, plaintiff seeks monetary damages. The Copyright Act provides that a copyright infringer is liable for either “(1) the copyright owner's actual damages and any additional profits of the infringer. . .or (2) statutory damages[.]” 17 U.S.C. § 504(a)(1)-(2). A copyright owner “may elect. . .to recover instead of actual damages and profits an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work. . .in a sum of not less than $750 or more than $30,000 as the court considers just.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). When the copyright owner proves a willful copyright violation, “the court in its discretion may increase the award of statutory damages to a sum of not more than $150,000.” 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(2).
At the time of filing of the complaint, however, plaintiff averred that its damages had not yet been determined. (Doc. 1 ¶ 52). Plaintiff's brief in opposition to the motion to transfer venue also sheds no light on whether actual or statutory damages will be pursued.