Petroleum Products v. Commerce Ind. Ins. Co.
[…] Id. at *25.

This case presents public interests similar to those involved in D/H Oil and Gas. Like Florida, West Virginia has enacted a number of statutes expressing a public policy of protecting the environment. The West Virginia legislature has explained that "[r]estoring and protecting the environment is fundamental to the health and welfare of individual citizens, and our government has a duty to provide and maintain a healthful environment for our citizens." W. Va. Code § 22-1-1(a)(1). It has stated that "[t]he state has the primary responsibility for protecting the environment; other governmental entities, public and private organizations and our citizens have the primary responsibility of supporting the state in its role as protector of the environment." Id. § 22-1-1(a)(2). West Virginia has further enacted a statute stating that it is the state's public policy to "maintain reasonable standards of purity and quality of the water of the state." Id. § 22-11-2(a).