Petroleum Helicopters, Inc. v. Rolls Royce Corp.
[…] A. PHI's Motion in Limine

PHI moves in limine on seven topics. Rolls Royce filed a Response on January 11, 2017, opposing only four of PHI's seven Motions. (Filing No. 234.) The Court will address each request in turn.

1. Any reference to the probable cause report issued by the National Transportation Safety Board ("NTSB").

PHI asks the Court to exclude reference to the probable cause report issued by NTSB regarding the incident in this case. See 49 U.S.C. § 1154(b) ("No part of a report of the Board, related to an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report"). PHI contends that § 1154(b) permits the admissibility of the NTSB's Factual Report, but forbids the use of the Probable Cause Report.