No. S-11042.
[…] The error in the first trial stemmed from the court's refusal to allow presentation of a particular theory of negligent conduct by Shoreside. Our remand required that the superior court allow the jury to determine the comparative fault of the parties in light of this additional theory of negligence. We did not require the issue of Petrolane's and Robles's negligence to be relitigated because the determination of their negligence was not hindered by the failure to consider all the other theories of Shoreside's negligence.
Robles, 29 P.3d at 842-44.
Id. at 846.
Petrolane also cites AS 09.17.080(b), which provides that "[i]n determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault, and the extent of the casual relation between the conduct and the damages claimed." Petrolane argues that the statutory language supports its argument that the second jury was required to make new determinations regarding the parties' negligence and related causation. However, this statute only requires that such determinations be made by a fact-finder.