No. S-11042.
[…] Id. at 518 n. 14.
Id. (quoting RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS: APPORTIONMENT OF LIABILITY. § 33 cmt. f (Proposed Final Draft Mar. 22, 1999)).
McLaughlin v. Lougee, 137 P.3d 267, 279 (Alaska 2006).
We reject the dissent's reliance on AS 09.17.080(c) — a statute not cited or relied upon by the appellee in this case — and the dissent's interpretation of that statute. As of October 6, 1993, when the accident occurred, AS 09.17.080(c) provided:
The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the finding's, subject to a reduction under AS 09.16.040, and enter judgment against each party liable. The court shall also determine and state in the judgment each party's equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault.
But in 1988 the voters by initiative had repealed AS 09.16, including AS 09.16.040. This case requires us to determine what effect, if any, we should give to the repealed statute.
In Benner v.