No. S-11042.
[…] III. STANDARD OF REVIEW
We review questions of law and a trial court's application of law to fact de novo, adopting the rule of law most persuasive in light of precedent, reason, and policy. We also review de novo jury instructions to which timely objection was made.
Rausch v. Devine, 80 P.3d 733, 737 (Alaska 2003).
Sisters of Providence in Washington v. A.A. Pain Clinic, Inc., 81 P.3d 989, 997 n. 4 (Alaska 2003).
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Superior Court Erred in Applying a Full Offset.
Petrolane's first argument on appeal is that the superior court erred in ruling that under AS 09.17.080(d) the pre-trial settlement between Gannaway, Shoreside, and Petrolane extinguished Robles's obligation to pay his proportion of Gannaway's damages to Petrolane following the second trial. Alaska Statute 09.17.080(d) states: "The court shall enter judgment against each party liable on the basis of several liability in accordance with that party's percentage of fault."
Robles argues that AS 09.17.080 was amended in 1997 and that the revised statute only applies to causes of action accruing on or after August 7, 1997, well after accrual of the cause of action in this case. Thus, he argues this provision is inapplicable.