CIVIL ACTION NO: 00-3405 SECTION: "D" (4).
[…] (1) a substantial likelihood of success on the merits;
(2) a substantial threat that PetroCom will suffer irreparable harm if relief is not granted;
(3) that the threatened injury to PetroCom outweighs any harm injunctive relief might cause the FCC; and
(4) that injunctive relief will not disserve the public interest.
Ingebretsen v. Jackson Public School District, 88 F.3d 274, 278 (5th Cir. 1996). The court finds that PetroCom has met its burden on each of these factors, and thus is entitled to injunctive relief.
(1) Substantial likelihood of success
Section 558(c) of the Administrative Procedure Act provides in pertinent that:
When the licensee has made timely and sufficient application for a renewal or a new license in accordance with agency rules, a license with reference to an activity of a continuing nature does not expire until the application has been finally determined by the agency.5 U.S.C. § 558(c) (emphasis added).
The Supreme Court has clarified that this section of the APA "is a direction to the various agencies" and: