Petro v. Platkin
[…] N.J.S.A. 26:16-10(a). A patient may rescind the request at any time and in any manner without regard to his or her mental state. N.J.S.A. 26:16-10(b).

A terminally ill patient's written request for EOLM must be witnessed by at least two individuals who attest that the patient is capable and is acting voluntarily. N.J.S.A. 26:16-5. At least one witness must be a person not related to the terminally ill patient nor entitled to any portion of his or her estate and cannot be "an owner, operator, or employee of a health care facility, other than a long term care facility, where the patient is receiving medical treatment or is a resident." N.J.S.A. 26:16-5. The patient's physician shall not serve as a witness. N.J.S.A. 26:16-5(c).