Civ. 7896, Civ. 7896-A.
[…] Wilkinson v. State, 396 So.2d 86 (Ala. 1981).
PETCO first argues that there is a change in circumstances which mandates the granting of its motion to modify or dissolve the preliminary injunction. PETCO points out that the State Board of Health originally petitioned the trial court for an injunction for the sole purpose of effecting an immediate cleanup of the site. In light of the successful decontamination, PETCO argues, the grounds on which the injunction was granted no longer exist.
The Board originally sought the injunction pursuant to §§ 22-14-11 and -12, Code 1975, which provide in pertinent part:
"Whenever the agency finds that an emergency exists requiring immediate action to protect the public health and safety, the agency may, without notice or hearing, issue a regulation or order reciting the existence of such emergency and requiring that such action be taken as is necessary to meet the emergency."
§ 22-14-11, Code 1975 (emphasis added).