Petris v. Sportsman's Warehouse, Inc.
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 926. Additionally, the disclosure amounted to a high degree of dissemination as it reportedly shared Petris's personal information with social media and digital marketing services. With that level of dissemination, Petris has sufficiently alleged that he was personally harmed as he did not have a meaningful opportunity to control the unauthorized dissemination of his firearm purchase. Accordingly, as pled, Petris purportedly suffered a harm with a close relationship to the harm associated with the historically recognized right to privacy.

Section 6 of FOPA amended § 926 to prohibit a registry of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions. The pertinent language of § 926 reads:

No such rule or regulation prescribed after the date of the enactment of the Firearms Owners' Protection Act may require that records required to be maintained under this chapter or any portion of the contents of such records, be recorded at or transferred to a facility owned, managed, or controlled by the United States or any State or any political subdivision thereof, nor that any system of registration of firearms, firearms owners, or firearms transactions or dispositions be established.

As TransUnion dictates, Congress's judgment on such matters is also “instructive.” TransUnion, 594 U.S. at 425. Yet, legislative judgment does not alter the Court's application of the TransUnion standard of concrete harm.