Petrin v. Town of Scarborough
[…] Some in the program got higher benefits, but some also got lower - the 31.48% is the average reduction and therefore a type of midpoint of the benefits of the illegal abutting property program.")

The Town, however, asserts that the Taxpayers are only entitled to a reasonable abatement, based on the statute that calls for taxpayers whose property is over-assessed to receive a "reasonable" abatement. See 36 M.R.S. § 843(1).

At all relevant times, section 843(1) has read: "If a municipality has adopted a board of assessment review and the assessors or the municipal officers refuse to make the abatement asked for, the applicant may apply in writing to the board of assessment review within 60 days after notice of the decision from which the appeal is being taken or after the application is deemed to have been denied, and, if the board thinks the applicant is over-assessed, the applicant is granted such reasonable abatement as the board thinks proper." (emphasis added).

The Business and Consumer Court remanded the appeals to the Board without retaining jurisdiction.