No. 1659 C.D. 2015
[…] Opinion
No. 1659 C.D. 2015
04-20-2016
BEFORE: HONORABLE ROBERT SIMPSON, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE DAN PELLEGRINI, Senior Judge
OPINION NOT REPORTED
MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK
Kenneth J. Petri (Claimant) petitions pro se for review of the August 10, 2015 order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board), which affirmed a referee's determination and held that Claimant was ineligible for benefits under Section 401(d)(1) of the Unemployment Compensation Law (Law). We affirm.
Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §801(d)(1). Section 401(d)(1) provides that "compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who ... [i]s able to work and available for suitable work ..." 43 P.S. § 801(d)(1).