11-06-2024
[…] Superior Court (2013) 57 Cal.4th 157, 165-166 (Sierra Club).) When the language is clear and susceptible of only one reasonable interpretation, we" 'follow its plain meaning unless a literal interpretation would result in absurd consequences the Legislature did not intend.'" (Id. at pp. 165-166.)
The requirements for a merger of contracts are discussed in the first paragraph of section 20508. It provides the language dispositive to our analysis:
"When a contracting agency is succeeded by another agency, whether or not the former agency ceases to exist, or when the functions of a contracting agency are assumed by a succeeding agency, the succeeding agency, may, if it is not already a contracting agency, become a contracting agency of this system. If a succeeding agency is or becomes a contracting agency, the contract of the former agency shall be merged into the contract of the succeeding agency." (§ 20508, italics added.)
The remaining three paragraphs describe what happens to the two agencies' contracts and the statutory obligations the succeeding agency takes on postmerger. (Ibid.)