Petranek v. Blatchley
[…] A. Standard of Review

The trial court exercises its judgment and discretion when deciding whether to vacate a judgment under CR 60(b), and we will overturn that decision only when the court's decision is manifestly unreasonable or based on untenable grounds or untenable reasons. In re Marriage of Littlefield, 133 Wn.2d 39, 46-47, 940 P.2d 1362 (1997); Kennedy v. Sundown Speed Marine, Inc., 97 Wn.2d 544, 548, 647 P.2d 30 (1982); Barr v. MacGugan, 119 Wn. App. 43, 48 n.2, 78 P.3d 660 (2003).

B. The Trial Court Properly Vacated The Original Dissolution Decree

RCW 26.09.170(1)(b) provides that a property disposition in a dissolution decree "may not be revoked or modified, unless the court finds the existence of conditions that justify the reopening of a judgment under the laws of this state." CR 60(b), which allows courts to vacate prior judgments, is one such law allowing courts to reopen dissolution decrees. In re Marriage of Thurston, 92 Wn. App. 494, 498-99, 963 P.2d 947 (1998). It provides, in relevant part: