22-CV-06310
[…] However, as the Court explained, the COVID-19 EIDL no longer exists, and Petkovic fails to cite case law which supports that a government agency has a duty to issue a loan or that an individual has a right to receive one. Specifically, 15 U.S.C.A. § 636(b) provides, as stated in Petkovic's response, “[SBA] may guarantee covered loans under the same terms, conditions, and processes as a loan made under [Section 7(a)].” However, what the SBA may do does not equate to an absolute duty. See Biden v. Texas, 142 S.Ct. 2528, 2541, 213 L.Ed.2d 956 (2022). Petkovic fails to provide a basis for the right he asserts.