Civil Action 3:22-cv-95 (CSH)
[…] Martinez v. Dep't of Pub. Safety, 263 Conn. 74, 84 (2003) (citing Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4141, et seq.).
Superseded by statute on other grounds, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53-39a, as recognized in Vejseli v. Pasha, 282 Conn. 561, 570 n. 8 (2007).
Plaintiff alleges that prior to filing his Complaint, he filed a medical malpractice claim against the DOC with the Connecticut Claims Commissioner under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160; but at the time he drafted the Complaint, he had not received permission to sue the state in court. See Doc. 1, ¶¶ 7, 14, 16.
Pursuant to Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160, “[w]henever the Claims Commissioner deems it just and equitable, the Claims Commissioner may authorize suit against the state on any claim which, in the opinion of the Claims Commissioner, presents an issue of law or fact under which the state, were it a private person, could be liable.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 4-160 (a).
With respect to his claim against the DOC for intentional infliction of emotional distress, Plaintiff provides no indication whether he also filed that claim with the Connecticut Claims Commissioner.