Petitioner v. Johnson
[…] It follows that the circuit court properly denied the motion to dismiss because the petition alleged sufficient facts to state a claim that Johnson had engaged in domestic abuse.

II. Motion to Vacate the TRO

¶16 Johnson next argues that the petition failed to provide grounds for the TRO because it did not allege sufficient facts from which the circuit court could conclude that there was "potential danger posed to the petitioner" under WIS. Stat. § 813.12(3)(aj). That statute provides:

In determining whether to issue a temporary restraining order, the judge or circuit court commissioner shall consider the potential danger posed to the petitioner and the pattern of abusive conduct of the respondent but may not base his or her decision solely on the length of time since the last domestic abuse or the length of time since the relationship ended.
Id.

¶17 Johnson does not explain why a challenge to the TRO would not now be moot, given that the TRO was superseded by the domestic abuse injunction and is no longer in effect. See generally Portage County v.