11847/15
[…] On September 14, 2015, Hartford received a demand for arbitration from Brown setting forth a claim for uninsured motorist coverage arising out of the April 21, 2014 accident. Brown allegedly did not comply with the Uninsured Motorist Endorsement of the Hartford policy. LAW AND APPLICATION
Petitioner by the instant petition has commenced a special proceeding to, among other things, permanently stay an arbitration. The petition in a special proceeding is analogous to the complaint in an action. CPLR 402 governs the pleadings requirements for special proceedings and provides as follows:
There shall be a petition, which shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action, and an answer where there is an adverse party. The procedure for special proceedings contemplates that the petition will be accompanied by affidavits demonstrating the evidentiary grounds for the relief requested (see CPLR 403 [a]).