Argued May 14, 1992.
[…] (R.R. 17a.)
Significantly, the trial court directed that notice of the hearing was to be given only "to all parties who have answered the . . . Rule(s) or entered an appearance . . . ." In Paragraph 12 of the Bureau's answer to the Money Store's Petition to Set Aside Tax Sale, it stated, "[Bureau] admits that a hearing was held without notice to [the Money Store]," that is, that the Money Store did not receive the January 8, 1991 order which set the date of hearing.
The other lienholders, having filed responses to the Rule, were notified of the January 8, 1991 order.
Section 612(a) of the Law, 72 P. S. § 5860.612(a), provides:
(a) If upon hearing, the court is satisfied that service of the rule has been made upon the parties named in the rule, in the manner provided by this act, and that the facts stated in the petition are true, it shall order and decree that said property be sold at a subsequent day to be fixed by the court, freed and cleared of all tax and municipal claims, mortgages, liens, charges and estates, except separately taxed ground rents, to the highest bidder, and that the purchaser at such sale shall take and thereafter have an absolute title to the property sold free and clear of all tax and municipal claims, mortgages, liens, charges and estates of whatsoever kind, except ground rents, separately taxed. . . .
Hearing on the Rule was held on January 31, 1991. On that same date, the trial court entered an order by which it set the date of the judicial sale for February 15, 1991, and which provided that the purchaser at the sale shall take the property free and clear of all, inter alia, mortgages.