finding volunteer fire departments lacked standing to have review of administrative decision
[…] County Commission of Logan County, 161 W. Va. 106, 240 S.E.2d 675 (1977).
Moreover, it is generally recognized that the legislature may designate the power of annexation absent some constitutional limitations. See generally, 56 Am.Jur.2d Municipal Corporations, Counties, and Other Political Subdivisions, § 55 and § 63 (1971). Clearly under W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989), the legislature delegated to the Commission the legislative and administrative authority to grant an annexation by a minor boundary line adjustment. The general powers of a commission are contained in Article 9, Section 11 of the West Virginia Constitution which includes this catch-all sentence, "[s]uch commissions may exercise such other powers, and perform such other duties, not of a judicial nature, as may be prescribed by law." We stated in Syllabus Point 3, State ex rel. State Line Sparkler of WV, Ltd. v. Teach, 187 W. Va. 271, 418 S.E.2d 585 (1992):
The legislature has authority to delegate its law-making power to municipal corporations and counties as to matters of local concern.