finding volunteer fire departments lacked standing to have review of administrative decision
[…] This review language follows the text that allows the commission to grant the annexation petition if the freeholders are not substantially opposed to it.
For the relevant text of W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989), see supra note 2.
The applicable language of W. Va. Code, 8-6-5 (1989) is:
If the freeholders of the area proposed to be annexed . . . are not substantially opposed . . ., the commission may enter an order changing the corporate limits . . ., which order may be reviewed by the circuit court as an order of the county commission ordering an election may be reviewed under section sixteen [§ 8-5-16], article five of this chapter.
W. Va. Code, 8-5-16 (1969) provides, in pertinent part:
A writ of error shall lie to the circuit court in accordance with the provisions of article three [§ 58-3-1 et seq.], chapter fifty-eight of this code from any order of a county court ordering an election to be held under the provisions of this chapter. Upon the filing of a petition for a writ of error, all proceedings shall be suspended or stayed pending final adjudication of the matters involved.
For the relevant text of the procedural language of the public hearing before the commission, see supra note 2.