Petition of Chauve Enters. LLC v. for an Order Pursuant to Lien Law § 59 Vacating & Cancelling the Notice of Lien Filed By Bannister Bros. Constr., Inc.
[…] Exs. 2 and 3 to Ceriello Aff. Respondent did not respond to the notice. Petitioner commenced the instant proceeding by filing its verified petition on or about December 18, 2015 seeking to vacate the lien pursuant to Lien Law § 59. POSITION OF THE PETITIONER:

Petitioner argues that, because respondent was served with a notice pursuant to Lien Law § 59 on September 25, 2015, it had until thirty days thereafter to commence an action to enforce its lien and that, because respondent took no action, the lien must be vacated. LEGAL CONCLUSIONS:

Lien Law § 59 provides as follows:

A mechanic's lien notice of which has been filed on real property or a bond given to discharge the same may be vacated and cancelled or a deposit made to discharge a lien pursuant to section twenty may be returned, by an order of a court of record. Before such order shall be granted, a notice shall be served upon the lienor, either personally or by leaving it at his last known place of residence, with a person of
suitable age, with directions to deliver it to the lienor. Such notice shall require the lienor to commence an action to enforce the lien, within a time specified in the notice, not less than thirty days from the time of service, or show cause at a special term of a court of record, or at a county court, in a county in which the property is situated, at a time and place specified therein, why the notice of lien filed or the bond given should not be vacated and cancelled, or the deposit returned, as the case may be. Proof of such service and that the lienor has not commenced the action to foreclose such lien, as directed in the notice, shall be made by affidavit, at the time of applying for such order.

Where petitioner proves that service of the notice to enforce the lien has been made on the lienor, and that the lienor has failed to commence an action to foreclose the lien, the court may vacate and cancel the lien.