No. 2002-678
[…] Gomes, 289 F.3d at 82 (citations omitted). We note that the determination as to whether "trying the defendant will serve an essential government interest" is "case specific," see id. at 85. The factors relevant to this determination include "whether the crime is one that is broadly harmful . . . whether it is classified as a felony and carries a substantial penalty . . . and whether the defendant poses a danger to society, based on the charged conduct, his past conduct, or both." Id. (citations omitted).
These standards inform and make constitutionally acceptable the mandate of RSA 135:17-a, I ("If, after hearing, the district court or superior court determines that the defendant is not competent to stand trial, the court shall order treatment for the restoration of competency."). We will not construe a statute to be unconstitutional where it is susceptible to a construction rendering it constitutional. City of Claremont v. Truell, 126 N.H. 30, 39 (1985).