No. 2002-678
[…] RSA 135:17-a, I. RSA 135:17-a, V requires the trial court to determine whether a defendant, who cannot be returned to competency, is dangerous to himself or others. Upon such a finding, a defendant is to be evaluated for possible involuntary civil commitment. See RSA 135-C:34 (1996); RSA 171-B:2 (2002).
If treatment to restore competency is ordered pursuant to RSA 135:17-a, I, a defendant may be treated in the State mental health system or at the secure psychiatric unit under an order for involuntary admission. See RSA 135:17-a, II. In all other cases and if otherwise qualified, a defendant is entitled to bail, and the court may order "such conditions, in addition to the appropriate course of treatment to restore competency." RSA 135:17-a, II. Thereafter, in accordance with RSA 135:17-a, III:
A further hearing to determine the defendant's competency shall be held no later than 12 months . . . after the order committing the defendant for treatment.