No. 2002-678
[…] In re Tracy M., 137 N.H. 119, 122 (1993). We agree with the defendant that during a competency hearing, which may involve bail issues, a defendant faces a potential deprivation of liberty and that due process protections apply.See Larose v. Superintendent, Hillsborough County Correction Admin., 142 N.H. 364, 367 (1997).
RSA 135:17 (Supp. 2002), together with RSA 135:17-a, detail the procedures to be followed when a defendant's competency to stand trial is at issue. RSA 135:17, I, permits the district or superior court to order a pre-trial psychiatric examination. If the examiner concludes that a defendant is not competent, the report must include findings as to "whether there is a course of treatment which is reasonably likely to restore the defendant to competency." RSA 135:17, III. Thereafter: