No. 2002-678
[…] While we agree with the State that the statutory procedures provide additional protection to a defendant's constitutional rights, we recognize that such a dismissal of charges or discontinuation of ordered treatment is predicated upon the trial court's determination that there is no reasonable likelihood that a defendant's competency can be restored through treatment within twelve months. The statute provides that such a determination may be made either after the initial hearing, see RSA 135:17-a, I, at a second competency hearing held no later than twelve months after the initial treatment order, see RSA 135:17-a, III, or earlier than twelve months if the trial court "is notified that the defendant has regained competency, or that there is no longer a reasonable likelihood of such restoration," id.