Petition for Det. of an Appropriate Unit
[…] Scott v. Public Employment Relations Bd. , 461 N.W.2d 503, 504 (Minn.App. 1990), review denied (Minn. Dec. 20, 1990). This court may not retry facts or make credibility determinations when reviewing by writ of certiorari. Senior v. City of Edina , 547 N.W.2d 411, 416 (Minn.App. 1996).

I

The Public Employment Labor Relations Act (PELRA) governs the issue of unit determinations at Minnesota's public universities. Minn. Stat. § 179A.11 (1996). The statute defines 13 bargaining units for University of Minnesota employees. Unit 9, the "outstate instructional unit," may properly include "all instructional employees with the rank of professor, associate professor, assistant professor, including research associate or instructor, including research fellow, located at the Duluth, * * * Morris, Crookston, or Waseca campuses." Minn. Stat. § 179A.11, subd. 1(9). The statute provides that "[a]ll units shall exclude managerial * * * employees" and "[s]upervisory employees shall only be assigned to unit 13" (supervisory employees unit). Minn. Stat. § 179A.11, subd. 1.