Petite v. United States
[…] My reasons supporting this view have been detailed in my separate opinion in Abbate v. United States, 359 U.S. 187, 196. On this basis I agree that the judgment of the Court of Appeals is not to stand; but I would reverse it on the merits.


I concur with the judgment of the Court, but desire to record my reasons for so doing.

The Solicitor General, who has statutory authority to conduct litigation in this Court, has requested us to vacate the judgment and remand for dismissal in the interests of justice. The petitioner has consented. Under these circumstances, I believe that 28 U.S.C. § 2106 empowers us to entertain the motion.

1 Stat. 92; 16 Stat. 162; R. S. § 359; 5 U.S.C. § 309.

Section 2106 reads as follows: "The Supreme Court or any other court of appellate jurisdiction may affirm, modify, vacate, set aside or reverse any judgment, decree, Page 532 or order of a court lawfully brought before it for review, and may remand the cause and direct the entry of such appropriate judgment, decree, or order, or require such further proceedings to be had as may be just under the circumstances."

Authority to grant this type of motion is one thing, however, and determination of the considerations relevant to a proper exercise of that authority is another.