NO. 23-CA-417
[…] [3] Additional jurisprudence has acknowledged pursuant to Article 424, a prescribed obligation can be used as a defense if it is incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff. See Lamar Contractors, LLC v. SRF Grp, Consulting, LLC, 22-212 (La. App. 5 Cir. 2/1/23), 358 So.3d 885, 890, writ denied, 23-298 (La. 5/23/23), 360 So.3d 1262; Hennessey Const. Corp. v. Halpern, 06-1099 (La. App. 4 Cir. 1/31/07), 952 So.2d 739, 741. Therefore, we conclude the trial court legally erred by pretermitting the application of Article 424 because Phyllis’ claim was prescribed at the time Judith’s suit was filed.
[4] Nevertheless, for Article 424 to be applicable, the prescribed obligation being used as a defense must be "incidental to, or connected with, the obligation sought to be enforced by the plaintiff." In Peyton Place, Condo. Associates, Inc. v. Guastella, 08-365 (La. App. 5 Cir. 5/29/09), 18 So.3d 132, 145, this Court discussed this requirement:
6La.