Pete's Top Quality Landscape LLC v. N.M. Taxation & Revenue Dep't (In re Pete's Top Quality Landscape, LLC)
[…] We stated that while we may exercise our discretion to consider an untimely appeal in the event of unusual circumstances beyond the control of a party, see Trujillo v. Serrano, 1994-NMSC-024, ¶ 15, 117 N.M. 273, 871 P.2d 369, no such circumstances appear to be present in this case. [CN 4] We explained that, to be timely, the notice of appeal should have been filed with this Court on or before Monday, November 13, 2017; however, the notice was untimely filed on November 16, 2017. [CN 2] See NMSA 1978, § 7-1-25(A) (2015) (stating that appeals from the hearing officer's decision and order to this Court "shall be taken within thirty days of the date of mailing or delivery of the written decision and order of the hearing officer to the protestant, and, if not so taken, the decision and order are conclusive"); Rule 12-601(B) NMRA (requiring notice of appeal from orders of administrative agencies to be filed in this Court "within thirty (30) days from the date of the order, decision, or action appealed from"); see also Rule 12-601(A) ("To the extent of any conflict, this rule supersedes any statute