Petersons v. Filippini Fin. Grp. Inc.
[…] The relationship between a stockbroker and his customer is fiduciary in nature. (Duffy v. Cavalier (1989) 215 Cal.App.3d 1517, 1533, 1535-1537.) Respondents became FFG's clients in 2002. They were initially counseled by Alfred Filippini. By appellants' admission, FFG, Alfred Filippini and Ian Filippini were parties to an agreement executed in 2005. The court correctly determined that both Alfred Filippini and Ian Filippini's fiduciary relationships with respondents predated the execution of the 2007 New Account Application.

Statutory Basis to Deny Arbitration

Code of Civil Procedure section 1281 provides that an arbitration agreement is "valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist for the revocation of any contract." Under section 1281.2, the court may order a matter to arbitration if it determines an agreement to arbitrate exists, unless, "(a) The right to compel arbitration has been waived by the petitioner; or [¶] (b) Grounds exist for revocation of the agreement.