DA 23-0160
[…] See § 25-4-501, MCA ("[a] motion to postpone a trial on grounds of the absence of evidence shall only be made upon affidavit showing the materiality of the evidence expected to be obtained and that due diligence has been used to procure it"); compare § 25-4-503, MCA ("[u]pon good cause shown and in furtherance of justice, the court may, in its discretion, postpone a trial or proceeding upon other grounds than the absence of evidence under such conditions as the court may direct"), and § 40-15-202(1), MCA ("hearing date" on temporary order of protection "may be continued at the request of either party for good cause or by the court"). The object of a temporary order of protection proceeding "is the swift and efficient protection of one who is being harassed and intimidated by another." Lear v.