Civil No. 2:04-CV-962BSJ.
[…] Section 505(b) provides that a trustee (and by extension a Chapter 11 debtor-in-possession) "may request a determination of any unpaid liability of the estate for any tax incurred during the administration of the case by submitting a tax return for such tax and a request for such a determination to the governmental unit charged with responsibility for collection or determination of such tax." 11 U.S.C.A. § 505(b) (2004) (emphasis added).
See 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a) ("[A] debtor in possession shall have all the rights of a trustee.")