No. CV 05-5001192 S
[…] In a similar case, Petrushonis v. Andrews, Superior Court, judicial district of Ansonia-Milford at Derby, Docket No. CV 07 5003502 (October 20, 2009, Bellis, J.), the court considered the merits of a plaintiff's vicarious liability claim against a defendant-lessor, even though the plaintiff had failed to identify § 14-154a anywhere in the complaint.
1 Authorized Driver
General Statutes § 14-154a(a) provides that "[a]ny person renting or leasing to another any motor vehicle owned by him shall be liable for any damage to any person or property caused by the operation of such motor vehicle while so rented or leased, to the same extent as the operator would have been liable if he had also been the owner." "[T]he application of this statute is limited to situations in which a driver authorized under the terms of the lease was operating the vehicle." Moncrease v. Chase Manhattan Auto Finance Corp., 98 Conn.App. 665, 668, 911 A.2d 315 (2006).