No. CV 05-5001192 S
[…] Soneco/Northeastern, Inc., supra, 287 Conn. 33. Because the plaintiffs have introduced evidence which creates genuine issues of fact as to whether the defendants' failure to properly screen Swain, or their act of placing an unfit lessee in possession of their vehicle, was the proximate cause of the plaintiffs' injuries, the defendants' argument as to the foreseeability of the accident fails.
3 Vehicle was Insured
Regardless of whether the accident was foreseeable, the defendants argue that they cannot be held liable pursuant to General Statutes § 14-154a(a) because the leased vehicle was insured. General Statutes § 14-154a(a) contains an exception, which states that it "shall not apply to . . . [a]ny person, with respect to the person's lease to another of a private passenger motor vehicle, if the total lease term is for one year or more and if, at the time damages are incurred, the leased vehicle is insured for bodily injury liability in amounts of not less than one hundred thousand dollars per person and three hundred thousand dollars per occurrence." General Statutes § 14-154a(b)(1).